Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is phpmyadmin installed with wamp

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
if so, how to access,

if not, how to install php myadmin on wamp
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 668 total points
ID: 39887886
did you try localhost/phpmyadmin
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 39888001
Yes, it has been included with every version of WAMP (and XAMPP) that I have seen.  If you are using the default home page, it is under Tools - > phpmyadmin .    Url is normally http://10.10.10.x/phpmyadmin/  or http://localhost/phpmyadmin/
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 39888785
If you find it is missing (unlikely) there is a web site that has a downloadable file.
http://www.phpmyadmin.net/home_page/downloads.php
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39889286
phpmyadmin is there.
And thanks for information in case phpmyadmin was not there.
0