[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Creation on Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I find that my Exchange 2010 has lost synchronization with my AD controller.


I create a database (and specific a new AD account) , the mailbox is created but the new created AD account can't search in my AD (Window 2003 & Window 2008).

If I create a AD account on AD first and then create a mailbox, the AD account can't be searched on Exchange.

Any idea for the problem ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 39887895
Have you tried to restart  Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology Service?

Any error in the event logs?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tgtran earned 668 total points
ID: 39887897
Check DNS on Exchange, is it pointed to local DC?

Can you post the result of "Get-ADServerSettings | fl"?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:shiva549
shiva549 earned 668 total points
ID: 39887927
Have you tried to restart  Microsoft local address book Service?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39887941
Yes, even restart the Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39887948
FYI. any recommendation ? Great Tks.


[PS] C:\Windows\system32>Get-ADServerSettings | fl


RunspaceId                                 : 9bbdc55f-d482-4285-b5bb-722b538aaf59
DefaultGlobalCatalog                       : abc01.abc.com.hk
PreferredDomainControllerForDomain         : {}
DefaultConfigurationDomainController       : abc01.abc.com.hk
DefaultPreferredDomainControllers          : {abc01.abc.com.hk}
UserPreferredGlobalCatalog                 :
UserPreferredConfigurationDomainController :
UserPreferredDomainControllers             : {}
RecipientViewRoot                          : abc.com.hk
ViewEntireForest                           : False
WriteOriginatingChangeTimestamp            : False
WriteShadowProperties                      : False
Identity                                   :
IsValid                                    : True
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 664 total points
ID: 39888055
If your exchange server and active directory server is on different server then make sure your firewall not block the exchange and domain port.


1) your exchange server dns setting pointing to your AD server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39888062
Correct.

How can I check whether there is blocking between AD and Exchange ? Firewall on AD has been disabled.


Tks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 39889692
if you want, you can disable the firewall "domain profile" on exchange and test..

More info - do accounts or mailboxes eventually show up?  Usually, it may take few minutes for changes on DC to show up on Exchange and vice versa.  From the results you posted, your AD topology looks normal.

But if this what happened to the mailboxes you created?  What state are these mailboxes?  Any error message?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39893603
Fix the AD replication and solve the problem, Tks
0