?
Solved

Software restrictions in GPO wont get removed

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I did a software restriction on iexplorer in GPO and I need to back out. I removed the software restriction but some machines still are getting blocked. I looked at the rsop info and it looks removed off the machine but it still give the block error. Has anyone ran into this before? I gpupdate/forced still same issue. I need help! Im using Windows 2008 and XP\Win 7 Machines. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Thomas N
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Thomas N
ID: 39887912
Does anyone know either the registry key or someway manually to allow this software to work. Bypass the GPO somehow?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39888041
Run the command gpupdate /force and restart the desktop and check.

If still issue not resolve then below link further troubleshoot the issue.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2005/04/30/circumventing-group-policy-settings.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
SreRaj earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888048
Hi,

Please try restarting machine.

Move the machine to a different Organizational Unit in Active Directory.

You could also try applying another GPO which whitelists IE.
0