Solved

Video Storage

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-16
I have 14 Mole video cameras that are at different locations.  The video from those cameras needs to be saved in a central location.  Cameras are the same model but bought over a 3 years span.  Seven of the cameras are identical with 4 bought at other times.  What is the best approach to save the video data to a NAS?  Is there a better option?  Please explain.
0
Comment
Question by:ramoghaddam
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaik M. Sajid earned 500 total points
ID: 39887978
the best option is if the cameras are in different remote locations ... which are not connected directly... so use the DyNDNS  create a domain on each camera publish it them then send the camera files over FTP to the NAS Storage...

for supporting article

all are having the basic functions similar... if basic functionality..

refer
http://www.apexcctv.com/support/index.php?/Knowledgebase/List

http://www.apexcctv.com/t-cctv_video_tutorials.aspx

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BCxdGWmrcOM

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BO3Rw5srNTQ

all the best
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39888599
Get a DVR system like Blue iris that will handle the cameras better
0