?
Solved

Tomorrow I will move a small SBS2011 domain ?

Posted on 2014-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Tomorrow I will move a small SBS2011 domain to a new location. I am constrained to using the existing (shared) network for internet access. I have little control of the router which supplies DHCP and DNS.

Fortunately there are no Exchange or Sharepoint issues (not used) and the only remote access is RDP.

I know I need to change the server ip and disable DHCP but beyond that I have little experience. If anyone has suggestions for making this move smooth I would be grateful.

mike
0
Comment
Question by:lounorman
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 39887960
nice,

no need to worry, just shutdown the server and router as well, move them to the new location.

but i doubt how u configured your router to get DNS ?

in real scenarios... the DNS should be the DOmain DNS and in Domain DNS the Internet DNS will be configured as forwarder.

this is the best solution ... if you have the same scenario...

then no need to worry just move both...

because router is having the LAN  IP and DHCP defined which no need to change ... and about wan ip it'll be changed only on router ... so that will automatically do the NAT...

thats it..

all the best
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39888020
If you router provide the DHCP service also then you have to disable DHCP server on the your SBS server because two dhcp server  not work in SBS network.

Your DNS Setting IP Address will be your sbs server IP Address for client and your dns server setting forwarder IP address is your router IP Address and your public dns ip address.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39888021
Better follow the best practices. See below.

Data Center Relocation / Migration Checklist
http://www.serverlift.com/tech-lift/data-center-relocationmigration-checklist/

Data Centre Relocatio Guide
http://www.colltech.com/docs/DataCtrRelo_Guide.pdf
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:lounorman
ID: 39888042
I am not moving the old router. I will be using the shared router.

So if I understand this correctly then my clients can use the router DHCP but I need to set each of the clients to use DNS from the Domain Controller.

I am unsure how to set up the DC DNS.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39890022
DNS is configured automatically on an SBS.  Furthermore, you should be using DHCP from it as well if you can.  If you can't, then after disabling DHCP just run the FIX MY NETWORK wizard found in the server console.

Since you can't configure any of the DHCP settings coming from the router, you may need to manually enter the server's IP address on each workstation for the DNS Server entry.  Failing to do this will cause problems with file shares and other network communication.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39914308
I had an after-thought about this when I reread my last comment -- because I never like having to go around and manually do anything to workstations -- even if there are only a few.

It's always best practice to manage as much as you can centrally.  Since you cannot set the network settings via DHCP, you certainly can do it via Group Policy.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd197486(v=ws.10).aspx

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:lounorman
ID: 39968237
I initially had a DHCP issue in that  with the increased demand we were running out of leases. Decreasing the lease time to 24 hours fixed it but now the DC (suppling DNS but not DHCP) can't seem to keep up with the changes.

Is there a way to keep the server DNS up to date?

mike
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39970757
You are running out of leases?  Do you have a lot of transient connections to your network?  (ie, guests?)  Because if you have devices which are regularly on your network, you really don't want to scavage their saved IP address in DNS if that device isn't present for a day or two.  The better solution is to increase your DHCP allocation.

If you do have a lot of guest access -- consider putting in a separate wireless Access Point with it's own DHCP server on a separate subnet for these guests.  This will also protect your internal network from unauthorized guest access.
0