?
Solved

Outlook 2013 & gmail Sync Issues

Posted on 2014-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
Having Major issues with a few gmail accounts that are setup as imap in Outlook 2013.

Basic problem is syncing takes a long time and often stops working, so emails stop coming into the inbox

I've done quite a lot of troubleshooting and research and so far don't have a solution.

I've repaired office, i've removed and re-added outlook profiles and accounts (multiple times) i've changed the SSL and TLS settings, i've tried setting the root folder as 'Inbox', i've re-created the send/receive group

I don't have this issue with Outlook 2010 with the same accounts. Our licences are Office 2013 so downgrading isn't an option.

I'm not going to contact Google or Microsoft because I can tell that they'll point fingers at each other.

Help........
0
Comment
Question by:crystaltec
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sushil Sonawane
ID: 39888012
0
 

Author Comment

by:crystaltec
ID: 39888045
Thank you for your response but unfortunately this doesn't help. This talks about a problem where emails aren't deleted.

My problem is that new emails don't download to the Outlook inbox even though we can see them in the inbox on the gmail website.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 1500 total points
ID: 39920561
Have you tried deleting and setting up the account again? Some people have cited that has helped. But it is a bug in Outlook, even though Google is trying to see what they can do as well. Another workaround has been to say 1 month for the amount of mail to keep offline.

Another idea is to eventually consider switching away from Gmail to a hosted Exchange solution. That's gotten rid of a LOT of issues. Gmail has a ton of issues, especially in corporate environments. Keep running into issues, especially in environments using Macs or Outlook. Using the webmail has really been the only true way to avoid a lot of the issues.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 39921239
I have found that when syncing with gmail, sometimes mailboxes sync up with new tags that you'll see in gmail. If Outlook allows it, see if you can change the default folder to use for various functions, while keeping gmail open so that you can see what the tags are called.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crystaltec
ID: 39925049
I've done a lot of things including deleting and setting up the account again.

I am thinking you're right, it's not a problem that really can be solved. A move to hosted Exchange or Outlook 2010 are really the only solutions.

Thanks for the reply.
0