Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automate ubuntu Installation via USB

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hello There,

Is there any way to automate an Ubuntu installation, by just inserting a USB along with it's ISO image, thus the installation should not prompt for any manual intervention.

Is that possible?

Thanks.
Puspharaj
0
Comment
Question by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 600 total points
ID: 39887995
You need to create a preseed config like explained here.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39897848
Installation is just one part. Probably you might want to have central management of systems in form of landscape or spacewalk right after...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Puspharaj Selvaraj
ID: 39899624
Thanks
0