Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to recover the records which were deleted accidently

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have an table gtrainers, i deleted it unknowingly. Can i recover rows back.
I used
Begin Transaction
rollback transaction

Did'nt worked.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrei Fomitchev
Andrei Fomitchev earned 750 total points
ID: 39888060
You should restore from backup using "point in time" just before the rows were deleted.

Usually maintenance plan has
1. FULL BACKUP daily
2. TRANSACTION LOG backup every 15 minutes.

Right click on DB
Tasks
Restore
Point in time - set Date/Time
Restore under different name (just in case if something goes wrong).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 750 total points
ID: 39888962
fomand is correct, you can't use rollback to recover from a dropped table.

For further information, usually SQL Server Management Studio (if that's what you're using) does a commit after each and every statement by default - meaning that unless you enclose the statements you're actually running in a BEGIN TRANSACTION / COMMIT TRANSACTION - or BEGIN TRANSACTION ... execute your statements ... COMMIT or ROLLBACK depending upon results then there's nothing you can do.

However, one thing you should always be aware of - any time you issue DDL statements on database objects (CREATE, DROP etc), there is an implicit commit performed on the database after the statement is issued.

So even if you have your DROP TABLE inside a BEGIN TRANSACTION, you can't rollback a dropped table - the DROP statement implicitly commits.  DDL just isn't able to be rolled back from.

Sorry, but you need to restore from backup.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39999616
tx
0