Solved

Need help with Cisco environment

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I recently started working with a  hotel.
they have a corporate network and a "office" network.  since the hotel is a franchise, they have two separate networks. the current provider for the office network is "ATT".  they are getting rid of the ATT line and installing Telepacific. the GM has ZERO documentation. I don't know what belongs to who.  I can only go by what I get when I run ipconfig /all from the computers.  

They have several CISCO boxes - routers/switch/firewalls.  

what would be the recommended approach to this?  I don't have any passwords and limited knowledge about cisco equipment.

would network network assistant help me discover and access the devices?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony H.
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39888102
what about Cisco FINDIT?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39889887
Sounds like a lot of sleepless nights in your future... :)

Connect to different ports/wifi, note subnets/gateways/domains; try traceroute to the outside, see where you go.
Connect console to Cisco devices, try your luck with no/default passwords, see what you get.
Use nmap or any other network scanner to map the things on subnets.
Trace visible cables between devices.
Draw a lot of diagrams for layers 1, 2 and 3.
Establish a nice hourly rate... :)

Tamas
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk van Achterberg earned 500 total points
ID: 39897754
You can use cisco password recovery to get access to the config of the equipment WITHOUT DAMAGE!

When we are doing "hostile" takeovers password recovery (or in the cisco case, config recovery) is really helpful!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39899292
@Hank: unless password-recovery was disabled (which is a fairly rare case).

Even if it's not a strict 24/7 environment like a hospital, I'd start out with non-intrusive mapping as much as possible. You don't want to get caught pants down in a live environment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anthony H.
ID: 39899352
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Henk van Achterberg
ID: 39900333
yes it is, but for different equipment you can have different instructions.

google for  "password recovery catalyst 2950" if you have a 2950 switch. or "password recovery cisco 887va", etc.
0