Solved

Toshiba Satellite L655 - Re-Installing Windows

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
HI,

I have a 4 year old(ish) Toshiba Satellite L655 - Laptop.

Every few months I "wipe" the machine clean and re-install Windows 7 from 3 disks.
This is my way of keeping my PC free from virus and general clutter.
(I use google drive to hold documents).

QUESTION: Is it possible for me to configure my PC so that I am NOT dependent on the 3 disks (for re-installing).  E.g. can I someone re-install from a "partition" or something??

I am no expert in this area!
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39888129
How were the disks created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39888134
Good question!

I think (?) that I probably created them from the PC in the first place - perhaps 3 years ago - can't remember.

They are NOT branded disks and so therefore did NOT come with the PC when I bought it.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39888137
The easiest way I can think of is:
1. reinstall your system from your disks, then set it up just the way you like it, including software, activations etc
2. use Windows Backup to take a system image. Here's a guide: http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/4241/how-to-create-a-system-image-in-windows-7/

In several months, when you want to reinstall Windows, don't. Just restore the previously created image and you'll have the system just as fresh installed.

HTH,
Dan
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39888138
Thanks Dan,  I will try this later today!
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888146
personally, i use the free paragon software for making images, and restoring them - after setting up the PC completely first
      http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39890119
Thanks, I did as advised.
0