?
Solved

windows 8 multile file return

Posted on 2014-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
Hi All ,
have got a windows 8.1 w/s with a seagate usb backup drive .

the my doc / my pictures keeps adding the same pictures (we are up to 10 of each)  to the folder with different dates / times over and over again.

any ideas what could be cause this  ?
0
Comment
Question by:awall2012
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Arjun Vyavahare earned 750 total points
ID: 39888210
Hi,

Try following solution for backup purpose, this may help your issue:

http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/syncback-hub.html

SyncBack Version 6 (Free)

Regards,
Arjun
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 750 total points
ID: 39888212
maybe you have set your backup to backup versions of files. So it backup multiple time the same time. e.g. you have your file from 20.2., 21.2. and also from 23.2. - for photos this has no special reason, but for documents like word, excel etc it could be handy. But of course backup like this costs you more disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 39888223
HI All,

the muli copes are in the my picture folder on the main drive ie

I take a photo , pop it into the my pictures folder and when I come back to it some time later that day to next after a reload I have 2 copes ,then  3,  then 4,  then 5 .......

the only thing, if I don't power on the seagate drive I don't get mulit copes , however I am not running any backup / seagate s/w so this make no scene unless it windows some where ?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39888339
if the coipes are created only when seagate is powered on, than it probably is connected with that seagate. You can also check scheduled tasks in your windows if there is something set
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 39888385
Hi

have check scheduled tasks in your windows there are none . its very odd
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39888445
Do you have some data on your seagate? Is iy possible to format that drive to check if it will happen also after format?
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 39888719
HI , fmt the usb HD - not possible as we have other data on it ,

however what I can do is move all the data from the pc to it and delete off pc , whitch we are right now and will take some time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 39947261
HI All after much go ing and too ing - found the problem

the user had installed iTunes / i cloud  - all very good ,

he also had i cloud- same account on 4 other devices (all with the same pic music etc on them ) all sync ing to the windows 8 m/c.

so when he install i cloud on his windows 8 m/c all the other devices started sync to his,  and so 4 /10 copy's of the same pic / music etc .  each devices had had the pic / music downloaded on to it at different time hence different time stamps and of cause
i cloud saw them as different files even through they were not .

thank you all for your help , will share point out .
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:awall2012
ID: 39947263
thank you
0