Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop 7 or 8 via http proxy and without admin privileges?

Posted on 2014-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I'm on a Windows 7 PC client:
- without admin privileges   (and without any help from admins)
- with Internet access only through http proxy

In this limited situation, is there a way to Remote Desktop (not alternatives) to a Windows 7 (or 8) PC?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39890572
You dont need admin privileges to run the remote desktop client. You should be able to remote desktop just fine unless there's something else that may be blocking you.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 39890625
Agreed.  Unless port 3389 (rdp) is being blocked, there should be nothing stopping you.

The only requirement to connect is to have rights on the other machine to login remotely (be a member of the Administrators group or Remote Desktop Users group on that PC).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 39890768
Two things needed.  RDP turned on the remote machine, and comms between you and them on port 3389.

If your company uses a proxy server for internet and the 'other' computer is outside of your LAN liklihood is the answer is "not possible" as the firewalls probably block all direct traffic in/out.

If it is on the same LAN or routable internally then just try it.

Otherwise other https web based remote solutions like teamviewer etc. may work, or may well be blocked at the proxy.

If you get there watch your back for the admins!

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39891101
"with Internet access only through http proxy".  I mean that's in a LAN, with an http proxy on Internet.
I forgot to tell that the PC to be reached is on Internet.
Teamviewer works through proxy.
There's likely no firewall blocking 3389 port. Simply the PC to be reached is not in the LAN so I need to tunnel RDP into a proxy, having no help from admins.

No solutions?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891130
No, sorry, can't be done unless you have something outside that you CAN get to which can then remote desktop for you or there is a route out through your firewalls - e.g. a web page to connect to which then gives you an RDP client which the traffic stays on that remote server.

The http proxy is working because your browser is told to connect to the proxy, that knows who you are and that you are allowed access to the site, or web in general and then connects to the http/https/ftp site for you and returns the data to your browser.

Is this to get back to a home pc from a business or something?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Akinsd
ID: 39891706
I will advice not to try too hard on this as that may have severe consequences based on your policies. A remote connection is literarily bridging too networks together in the back end. The vulnerabilities on 1 network eg virus can be extended. ....And yes, you can choose to deselect drive aor device redirection.

If teamviewer works, you should just stay with that since admin is not blocking it. In other words, what is not blocked is considered permitted and you won't be infringing on any policy. Circumventing your access would put you in the same category as hackers and that may cause more harm than good.

All the best
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39891756
Teamviewer uses their own server to identify the PCs and to then allow access.  Because the remote PC is asking for traffic, routers and firewalls allow it.
For RDP to work, you need to setup port forwarding in the router of the PC you want to RDP to and you should either use a DHCP reservation or a static ip so that PC doesn't move if the power goes out.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39892220
I was thinking about reconfiguring RDP to use HTTP or HTTPS but not sure if that'll work through the proxy.

Came across this posting though, maybe worth a try:

http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?t=1124044
best off using a router in front and adding a layer of NAT to redirect the port
 do it via 443 as they usually don't proxy 443 where 80 usually has a proxy.
0