[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can not connect to exchange on local network but can through VPN

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi

We have a slightly odd problem with one user.

When he opens Outlook it goes straight to disconnected and will not attempt to connect.

He can see the exchange server from his machine and I can ping it by name and IP address and I can access a network drive on the server.

He has entries in his hosts file like so

192.168.x.x      servername.domain.local
192.166.x.x      servername

If I set up a VPN on his machine to the local IP of the server and connect that then he can connect to exchange without a problem.

I have checked his DNS and he has the servers IP and routers IP set manually as his DNS servers.

Any help or advice on this would be most appreciated.

The server is Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Enterprise SP2 with Exchange 2003 SP2 and the client machine is Windows XP SP3 using Microsoft Outlook 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:purpleoak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 1500 total points
ID: 39888314
Try to open new outlook profile and see if the problem persist
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbvernej
ID: 39888344
hello

Looks like some network flows on RPC dynamic TCP port are filtered

Any Firewalls between this outlook and its exchange server , even Windows internal Firewall on Server or on Client ?
Don't forget that modern antivirus could include a firewall layer to check virus and network threats. Is your PC protected by a such antivirus/firewall ?
Try to temporary disable these feature and retry with a new MAPI profile
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 39888350
Hi,

There is no firewall between server/client and the windows firewall on the client PC is turned off.

He is using Microsoft security essentials as Anti virus however even with that disabled we still cant connect.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:purpleoak
ID: 39891898
Created the user a new profile and now it connects to exchange without the VPN.

thanks
0