Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VGA Slot - BROWN

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
HI

I have a relatively old VGA card which fits in the brown slot of a PC motherboard. I would like to know what what is the name of the brown slot of which it fits into?

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888328
AGP or PCIE. The color is irrelevant.
If it's an old mobo, most probably AGP. See on the manufacturer's site or mobo manual.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 39888419
Definately AGP, the color is relevant in this case, since AGP slots have (almost) always been brown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39888421
Tx - trying to ascertain if card will work with newer PC(at least 10 years old) - the similar looking slot is purple and has a faulty video card in it. Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 39888480
Purple would be most likely pci-e, they come in all colors depending of the mainboard manufacturer, so that won't fit. If you look closely you can  check if the notches in the card are the same as in the slot.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888524
As I said, don't bother with the color. AGP has the notch on the right, PCIE on the left.
See here: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/cc/AGP-slot.JPG
vs this: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0c/PCI_und_PCIe_Slots.jpg

HTH,
Dan
0