Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to redirect traffic to new domain and leave manual penalty behind

Posted on 2014-02-26
10
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi
After suffering a huge neg SEO attack and spending 5 months contacting sites and disavowing links we still cant get a manual penalty removed.  We are tempted to disavow all links but new ones will often just pop up.  Decided to start on a new domain on the same server.

Would be grateful for advice on best way to redirect traffic.  We will not use a 301 but will a 302 work and stop the bad links and penalty following us.  

Have seen advice about using Meta-refresh or JQuery as well.  

Ideally using a 404 page and a link is best but we cannot afford to lose customers right now.

Is there a good way to divert traffic and not have google transfer the penalty?
0
Comment
Question by:Zoo71
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39890595
Have you considered contacting Google, explaining all the efforts you have do d?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zoo71
ID: 39891076
hi, yes, spent 5 months contacting domains, requesting removal, several reconsideration requests. Cost several thousand pounds and still turned down by Google. It's hard to even know how many backlinks there are, sites vary but it's in the 2-300,000 mark. It ttakes a month to get a reconsideration heard, we are running out of time and money.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39891103
Ok. So that's why you don't want a redirect 301.

I would probably try the 404 route with the 404 page displaying a "non-hard" link to the new site or the new page. So genuine human visitors could follow to the right place, while bots would stumble on the 404 and stop.
You might complete this by a mail campaign to your customers, so that they can click and link to the new site
"hard-link": done with html code

M'y digestion: create one with obfuscated javascript
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zoo71
ID: 39891148
Thanks, so basically you are saying its best to use a javascript link instead of HTML.

What would happen if we just used a 302 redirect?  We are worried we will lose customers with a 404.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39891196
I am afraid that with the 302 spiders and linker would follow you.

The 404 is a disrupting thing, since it breaks the active link.... which is what you want.

Just thinking again to the non-hard link displayed... you could probably make it an automated redirect (again with obfuscated javascript), but you must make it a 404 so that non-javascript-able stop.

There is no perfect solution: if you do an automate redirect of your human visitors, they will never update their favorites so that one day or the other you will have to break the link anyway (but there could be some grace period)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39892896
You're caught between a rock and a hard place since whatever you do will have a negative impact.
How are they linking to your site, the home page, individual pages?
When you disavow the links are you disavowing the site and not just the page the link is coming from, just in case there are multiple pages being spammed or future spamming on the same sites.

You could change your link structure, leaving all the old link to go to a 404 or preferably a 410. You could then use javascript to redirect this page for real people, leaving Google to just end there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zoo71
ID: 39894122
Thanks for both your replies and advice.

I have read that the 302 will allow crawling and spiders but none of the link juice or penalties will follow.

I would be grateful for your opinion on that, whether its true or not, or too risky.

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fibo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39894379
Even if the 302 allows crawling and spiders, it tells them "it is just temporary", so I am not sure that the target links will be indexed.
I would go the 404 route.

Create a 404 page with a content similar to something like
<body>
<div id="main">
Our web site has moved.
  <div id="new">
  </div>
</div>
<script>
$deb="<";$fin=">";$col=":";$slash="/";$dot=".";
$adr= $slash + "mydom" + "ain";
$adr= "tp" + $col + $slash + $adr;
$adr += $dot + "co";
$adr="ht" + $adr + "m";

$new1="ef='";
$new1=" it at " + $deb + "a hr" + $new1;
$new1="You can now find" + $new1 + $adr;
$new1 += "'" + $fin + $adr + $deb + $slash;
$new1 += "a" + $fin;

document.getElementById("new").innerHTML = $new1;

</script>
</body>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Zoo71
ID: 39895837
Hi All,

Thank you very much for your advice and excellent pointers.  Will definitely look at the 404/410 route.

Thanks once again.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fibo
ID: 39896070
B-) Glad we could help. Thx for the grade and points!
0