?
Solved

Good Download site for big files

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

I'am looking for a website where I can upload data (legal) and customers can download the files from there. I prefer Commercial ones. Anyone can recommend a professional service?
0
Comment
Question by:Ingo Foerster
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 39888413
The most obvious one to try is
www.dropbox.com

If the files are confidential, you can encrypt them as
RAR files (very secure)
or ZIP files (fairly secure)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39888471
Yes, dropbox, google drive, ms skydrive (now onedrive) are all good options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingo Foerster
ID: 39888718
But this are all "cloud" services and do not have a big bandwith. I need a professional service not a "cloud" provider.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39888749
Please define "professional"  Dropbox beat the pants off google.   Any service on the net can be considered "in the cloud".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ingo Foerster
ID: 39888769
I do not loking for a personal cloud. I need an service where I can upload data and thousands of people can download the data. No bandwith linitation, no border of 5 TB or whatever. A service that is for professional usage.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 1020 total points
ID: 39888826
We use sharefile enterprise in our company. We are a construction firm which routinely transfers blueprints/drawings/cad models to our clients that can be very large. . We have used sharefile for the past year and love it.

We have not had any issues with bandwidth or speed issues.
www.sharefile.com/enterprise/
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39888891
Look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comparison_of_file_hosting_services

>>  No bandwidth limitation, no border of 5 TB or whatever.

You'll pay for those specifications.  If you don't mind paying look at Amazon.
0