Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i am not able to configured uotlook on my system

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
dear sir i am not able to configured outlook on my system i am getting error there is a problem with the proxy server ;s security certificate the security certificate is not form a trusted certiying authority outlook is unable to connet to the proxy server webmail . error code 8 kindly attached error file for your information
0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39890800
Look at the certificate using a web browser.

Your option is to import and trust the certificate as long as you know the source and trust it.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Marshal Hubs earned 1500 total points
ID: 39890976
To resolve this issue, use one of the following methods, as appropriate for your situation.

Method 1: Examine the certificate

Use this method if you receive either error message 1 or error message 2. Examine the certificate. Then, contact your system administrator to resolve this issue.

To examine the certificate, follow these steps:

1. In Microsoft Internet Explorer, connect to the RPC server or to the secure server. For example, type https://www.server_name.com/rpc in the Address bar of the Web browser, and then press ENTER.
2. Note The server_name placeholder references the RPC server name or the secure server name.
3. Double-click the padlock icon that is located in the lower-right corner of the Web browser.
4. Click the Details tab.
5. Note the information in the following fields:
6. Valid to - The Valid to field indicates the date until which the certificate is valid.
7. Subject - The data in the Subject field should match the site name.

Method 2: Install the trusted root certificate


Use this method if you receive error message 3. To install the trusted root certificate, follow these steps:

    1. Click Install Certificate when you are prompted with the Certificate dialog box.
    2. Click Next.
    3. Click to select the Place all certificate in the following store check box.
    4. Click Browse.
    5. Click Trusted Root Certification Authorities, and then click OK.
    6. Click Next.
    7. Click Finish.
    8. Click OK
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techgyan
ID: 39894544
thanks sir i was use your solution resolve my issuess
0