Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer Needs Reloaded

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Is there a program that I can scan an external hard drive that has Windows 7 on it & allow me to retrieve the product ID key for the OS? I do not have the original disk that came with the computer but do have an installation disk for Windows 7. The sticker on the bottom of the laptop is faded so bad, I can see all the numbers to type in.......is there a program that will allow me to pull this from the hard drive if it is hooked to another computer in an external enclosure?
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jeremy Tyre
Jeremy Tyre earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888511
Recovery Keys works great for this.

http://recover-keys.com/
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888514
The key alone with your DVD probably won't help much, as the OS is very likely an OEM version supplied by the PC's manufacturer. Those OEM versions are normally pre-activated, and you don't need to enter a key. Also, you'd need the same version of Windows 7 OEM on your DVD.

Most PC's don't come with installation media, but they do have a recovery partition, and a utility to create your own recovery media. It looks like you didn't...

Anyway, if you return the HD to the PC you should be able to return it to the factory defaults by using the recovery partition. You'll have to check the PC's manual on how that is used.

The UBCD4Win includes a utility (SIW Remote) to find keys, but again, I doubt it will be of any use to you...

http://ubcd4win.com
0