Solved

Exchange 2013 all mail going to administrators mailbox

Posted on 2014-02-26
13
1,117 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi Everyone

Environment : Server 2012 std / Exchange 2013 std
Updates : Fully updated

All user mail within my clients organisation is going to the administrators mailbox.
Whatever internal users send and receive is going to the admin mailbox all the time.


How can this be disabled?
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39888520
Do you have any transport rules/Journal rules configured?

Do actual users receive mails in their mailbox, or just admin receives it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39888528
All users receive their mails accordingly.
No transport rules are configured at all.
It's as though the admin account is cc'd in every type of communication { external & internal }.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39888531
Can you confirm there are no transport rules by running following command
Get-TransportRule

This is not about, not trusting you. but just to isolate root cause :)
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39888534
Please see the attached snip of what i am detecting in the adAdmin Mailboxmin mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39888536
If i run the Get-TransportRule nothing is displayed, just moves to the next command prompt line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39888551
Every internal user that sends a mail out, their msg goes to the administrators mailbox with the following entry :

Microsoft Outlook <MicrosoftExchange329e71ec88ae4615bbc36ab6ce41109e@companyname.co.za>
on behalf of < internal username >
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39888597
This explains the Client Submission probe :

http://kx.cloudingenium.com/microsoft/servers/exchange/exchange-2013/why-is-my-exchange-2013-server-generating-a-lot-of-emails-from-maildeliveryprobemaildeliveryprobe-com-and-inboundproxyinboundproxy-com/

So that can be ignored.
I think we just need to find out why a copy of all users int /ext mail ends up in the admin mailbox....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39888632
Hi, for short time, can you try Disabling health manager service and try mail send.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39888647
Sorry is this to resolve the duplicate mails going to the admin account - from and to all users?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 500 total points
ID: 39888747
Can you check the journal settings on your mailbox databases - is this enabled with the admin mailbox listed as the user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39892054
I removed the entry by going to the DB / Maintenance / Removed Journal Recipient Entry.

Thanks that's sorted.

However coming back to the main issue all users mails are still going to the admin account.

Please help!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39892155
Did you restart Exchange services(Tansport related) after that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 39892201
I am going to restart the server tonight for maintenance. Will confirm result in the morning. Thanks
0