[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

universal docking station ?

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have some old Dell laptops with Dell specific docking stations.

When I purchase new laptops (HP, Dell, etc) I want to get some "universal docking stations" that can be used with any brand/etc.

What "universal docking stations" do you recommend ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
frankhelk earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888578
I'm sorry to destroy your hope, but unfortunately I havn't seen such a thing like a "universal" docking station anywhere. And I doubt that such a thing is possible even for all lap models within ONE brand.

A docking station relies on connector positions as well as the casing design to fit. Laptops are subject to a intense process of optimizations - some of them with different goals in mind - and due to that laptops (notebooks, tablets, etc) are the type of  computer that varies most in these aspects. Nothing is standardized (ISO,DIN,EN,...) in that area.

Besides of that the various processor and chipset technologies are not intercahangable in their electrical specs.

So I doubt that such a unversal docking station is even possible.

On the other side, there are things that could be plugged in many laptop types without problems - external drives, universal power supplies, rodents, keyboards, ... but that ar all singular devices and they lack the possibility of i.e. plugging in PCI cards.

Sorry again.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Miftaul
ID: 39888622
Unfortunately, there is no word called univetsal docking stations. I recently updated my lenovo, i had to get a new dock as old one doesnt work with it.

You can try port replicators.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888634
I'd suggest something like in the Link below:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16834992908
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39893478
I don't know, I get "access denied" when trying that link...
0
 

Author Comment

by:finance_teacher
ID: 39893491
It is a

Kensington K33930US Universal Notebook Docking Station with VGA/DVI
Item#:  K05-0025  | Model#: K33930US
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39893515
Looks OK, although the one I linked to seems to provide better features.
0