Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to import in Google Calendar

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a well running feed with calendar data from our B&B. Now I am trying to imnport this into a Google Calendar - and fail. The reason is the fille selector only allows me to select local files, not internet files (my ics is at: http://www.slapeninyerseke.nl/KalFeedVoc.ics ). Of course I can save this file to my desktop, but first I want to find out what is wrong here.
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39888840
I don't think anything is wrong.  From what I can tell Google does not support importing from a webserver, it only supports importing from a "local" file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39888862
Can anyone confirm this error? If that is what it is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39888870
Thank you. But then how do I tell it to use the ics-address. I can save it to a file, but that will be static.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888890
Subscribe to public calendars using the calendar address

To add a calendar using its address, follow these steps:

    Click the down-arrow next to Other calendars
    Select Add by URL from the menu
    Find the address of the Google Calendar in iCalendar format, or if you have the iCalendar address of a calendar from a different application (for example, Apple's iCal), you can use this as well.
    Enter the address in the field provided
    Click the Add Calendar button. The calendar will appear in the Other Calendars section of the calendar list to the left.

https://support.google.com/calendar/answer/37100?hl=en&ref_topic=1672445
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39888912
What  David Johnson, CD, MVP posted is correct.  I was focusing in you wanting to import, typically a one time shot deal, not subscribe where you get "live" updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 39889179
I gladly agree Davin Johnson is correct. The URL-trick worked. Alas my data do not show up.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39889939
hmm seemed to work for me.

Bed and Breakfast
0