Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Share with x

Posted on 2014-02-26
9
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hi;

A Windows 7 machine connects to shares on a Small Business servers. They worked but then had to be modified, since then when I re-map them I get a message indicating that they are already mapped. I made sure that the original map was disconnected but even when it connects it may work for a bit then I may get a red X on the main share. If I don't get the red X, when you open the main folder the sub-folders are greyed out and have a translucent x, and do not open.

I have tried to use different user accounts to connect the share with the same result.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mavcom
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39888688
What is the exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39888942
it varies between stating that it is already mapped using a different username when I try to delete and remap it to you cannot connect to the share because of permissions after mapping.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39889747
More than likely this is a DNS issue.

What happens if you try to map the share using the IP address of the server instead of the NETBIOS name in the path?

Jeff
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39889906
Same thing
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39889968
Please open the Credential Manager on your Windows 7 machine and clear out all the old entries.  Reboot the machine and try mapping again.

If that doesn't work, please post a COMPLETE ipconfig /all from both the workstation and the server.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39891617
Hi Jeff

I did the credential deletion already and that didn't work. Both machines have static IP addresses.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39891678
Telling me they both have a static IP isn't enough info.

Please post the COMPELTE ipconfig /all reports as requested.

Jeff
0
 

Author Comment

by:mavcom
ID: 39918808
This is a remote screen shot of the report.

I have disconnected the share but it continues to show up with a red x but named CSC-Cache.
Doc1.docx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39933671
You didn't provide the IPCONFIG from the server, but can I assume that the server's IP is 192.168.1.7?  

If so, get rid of the DNS IP setting of 192.168.1.1 on your workstation, as that is what causes your problem.  You should ONLY have the IP of the server set as the DNS Server on your workstations.

Jeff
0