[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

export

Posted on 2014-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
I want to export schema sch1 from db1 which is residing in serv1 to a location /back
which is in serv2

what is the command

how we make directory in db1 and grants..

before we start export using expdp
we have to create directory,.
I am confused about the syntax to create directory..
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 39888763
The command to create a directory is CREATE DIRECTORY, documentation is here -> http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/server.121/e17209/statements_5008.htm#SQLRF01207  Good examples in the doc.  What are you confused about with this command?

I am not an expert on expdp, however, I don't believe you can do what you are asking.  The directory has to be on serv1 to use expdp.  What you would need to do is have the client installed on serv2 and run the exp command there.  Or, you could have an NFS mount of the directory, but I wouldn't recommend that.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39888771
In oracle, this is to create and use aliases that are platform independent.  One example of the syntax is at http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/statements_5007.htm.

Is this clear to you, or would an example help?

dvz
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888776
If you run datapump versions, you would need to manually transmit the file from serv1 to serv2.

You would need to create the database directory on serv2 for impdp.

This is why I prefer the classic version.  No need for database directories and it can from from remote clients.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39888797
I just came across an 11gR2 doc that implies a NETWORK_LINK eliminates the need to pass a dumpfile, classic style.  One more feature for my to-explore list....

"Specifying a connect identifier when you invoke the Import utility is different from performing an import operation using the NETWORK_LINK parameter. When you start an import operation and specify a connect identifier, the local Import client connects to the database instance identified by the connect identifier and imports the data from the dump file named on the command line to that database instance.

Whereas, when you perform an import using the NETWORK_LINK parameter, the import is performed using a database link, and there is no dump file involved. (A database link is a connection between two physical database servers that allows a client to access them as one logical database.)"  source: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_import.htm#SUTIL300
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39888805
The issue with NETWORK_LINK you need to create a database link (DBLINK) between the two databases.  This is not always viable, allowed or desired depending on what databases you are exporting and importing.

For example:
If you are taking data from production and refreshing a test or dev database, you probably should NEVER create a database link between a production and non-production database.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39888893
Yeah, I suppose we have a subscriber or two who would want to try that.....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121506
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0