Solved

POP email from China not able to send in home Verizon network

Posted on 2014-02-26
10
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hey guys,

I have one user from china, with an email account from china.  Using his tablet for emails, If he is in inside Verizon home network, he can only receive emails, and NOT ABLE to SEND emails.
0
Comment
Question by:tomfontanilla
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39888827
Hello,

Verizon is likely blocking port 25. You can test this by opening a command prompt and typing:

telnet <smtp server> 25

Replace <smtp server> with the smtp server in his email client's settings.

You should get a banner response from the server. If you can't connect, port 25 is blocked.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39888850
Also, in Outlook, Account Settings, More Settings, Outgoing Server:  Make sure the account is authenticated. So inside Verizon, the user will have to set the account to use Verizon's SMTP settings (may be a different port than port 25) and make sure the account is authenticated.

I do this for POP email. Also the settings and authentication above are common to many email applications, not just Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39888924
jjmck,

Something that I forgot to mentioned, we did run port scan on the router, all is good. No blocking, and it was working before that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39888928
John Hurst,

We will try your recommendation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39888933
John Hurst,

Wait, John this is a tablet, it is configured using POP.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39888948
I use POP and I need to authenticate off my home network. Almost any email tool has these settings so take a look at the settings and try.

There may be something else blocking the mail in and out of China, so the above is just a possible solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39888997
Great, will try this tonight.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39889600
He needs to have a verizon account to use their SMTP server, but the settings are available here: http://www.verizon.com/Support/Residential/Internet/highspeed/email/setup+and+use/questionsone/86782.htm#

Most ISPs block port 25 for home users in the US now to reduce spam. If he doesn't have a Verizon account to authenticate against their SMTP address, he will probably need to talk to whoever provides his email and see if they have an authenticated/alternate port SMTP port available.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39908215
@tomfontanilla - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomfontanilla
ID: 39908246
No, thank you for your help!
0