Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Easy Print 32bit client 64bit Server

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have Server 2008 R2 running Remote Destop Services. I have configured RemoteApp and all works fine but it will not print to the redirected printer on a 32bit client. 64bit client works fine. According to Technet Article there shouldn't be a problem but in my case it is. I can't seem to find a 32bit easy print dirver. I even loaded the 32bit printer driver but no joy.
any help would be greatly apprcaited. I thouht i would check here before opening a tickt with Microsoft.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:CADRE308
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39891781
The 32 bit and 64 bit driver version must be an exact match for it to work.
What is the make and model of the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 39891787
It is an HP LaserJet P1102w. I installed the 32bit version driver as an additional driver on the 2008 R2 TS Box but that had no effect. Even without the driver loaded i can connect with a 64bit client and printing works fine????
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 600 total points
ID: 39892308
Are those drivers the exact same version?
If they are, uninstall the printer on a 32 bit client and readd it using the 32 bit drivers from the server.
Here, these match:
32 bit: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=bi-83350-4&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4062&product=4110396&sw_lang=
64 bit: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareDownloadIndex?softwareitem=bi-83409-4&cc=us&dlc=en&lc=en&os=4024&product=4110396&sw_lang=
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 39892621
In meetings the rest of the day. I'll try this this evening.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1400 total points
ID: 39901641
As you say, there should not be a problem, architectures don't matter with easy print.
...in rare cases easy print fails. If you cannot overcome it, you will have to disable easy print at the server and install the drivers for x86 and x64 at the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CADRE308
ID: 39901675
I ended up contacted Microsoft Support since i needed the issue resolved ASAP. After 4.5 hours on the phone with them and makeing countless changes encluding disabling easy print. we ended up loading the 64bit driver for the redireced printer onto the server. it still redireces as Easy Print but it will now print. Oh, we had to reenable easy print before it would work. So the solution was;
Load the printer specific driver (64bit)
Enable Easy Print.

Not sure how to award points to this????
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39901696
Easy print does not use drivers. So what MS effectively did is "turn off, turn on, works again". Award points to them ;)
0