Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting a snapshot

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I started to delete a snapshot and it is setting at 66% and has been for almost 24 hours. I need to know how to correct this situation and get the snapshot removed.
0
Comment
Question by:reindeerauto
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Steve M
ID: 39888914
Is it only one snapshot or multiple, how large is the snapshot and how much free space in the datastore do you have?

/Steve
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39888950
Dear Reindeerauto,

It seems process stuck which got process freeze and its staying at 66% since 24 hours.
I would say kindly cancel/initiate the process so this process can be completed.

This might help to understand better.

http://bulldogdata.com/2012/08/why-vmware-snapshots-are-both-good-and-really-really-bad/
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888990
Be Patient! Depending on the size it could be minutes, hours, days, or weeks....

Now you have started, it's bnad advice, to cancel, or mess with the process, restart server, it could cause corruption of your VM.....just chill be cool, and be patient!

how large is it?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Abhilash
ID: 39891044
Is the percentage moving or it is stuck?
If its stuck at a particular point then its a issue, if its moving and taking a lot of time then probably your snapshot is too big and its taking time to get committed.

Give it time and do not do anything to it as it will cause data loss issues.
0