Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting server performance on a Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi there,

The server is Windows 2008 R2 running Exchange 2010.
We only have a handful of mailboxes. Journaling was enabled on the server in the past.

Simple tasks like opening computer management console, EMC, etc takes around 5-8 to open with few crashes in between.

OWA performance is also slow but workable.

I've found an error related to the mailbox store.

Can you please advise if this is a software related issue and/or hardware and the best way to approach?


Thanks.
system.jpg
mailboxes.jpg
CPU.jpg
event-viewer.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Rodrigo Carrilho
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Jamie McKillop
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888856
Hello,

You don't have enough RAM. I would increase it to 12GB.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891632
See Exchange 2010 requirements below

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996719(EXCHG.141).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd346700(v=exchg.141).aspx


Your CPU is working too hard and this could be due to memory shortage.
Increase your memory to 12GB as advised (minimum 8GB) and check the performance monitor again.

Rule of thumb.
Keep processes below 70% usage for normal operation.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rodrigo Carrilho
ID: 39899278
thank you both. I have ordered more RAM
0