Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OneNote 2013 Issues

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-20
I Use OneNote 2013 and in the past had it sync with onenote online using skydrive personal / home edition then policy dictated that we could not longer do that so we just store onenote notebooks on a network drive.

The workbooks started in onenote 2007 then were upgraded to 2010 and now 2013. I have one section that needs to be moved to another notebook  but whe I try I get an error message that says.

The sections you're Moving have not all been synced. Make sure you are online and fully synced before you move sections between notebooks.

Problem is this is no longer possible so how can I get my notebook sections moved without going online to do a sync.

Online sync is blocked in the firewall by policy and the account i was using is closed and I no longer have access to it. All notebooks are set to save to the computer and not the clound but I still keep getting this error.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39891328
You can try moving the onenote Cache file (options, save and backup, cache location) - there's a warning that all unsynced changes will be lost but as that is what you need..
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891520
You can also try making a new page or book (as the case may be) and copying data into it.

I sync my onebooks from laptop to desktop (and vice versa) with SyncBack Pro (which is to copy the onebooks. It works fine and neither OneNote installation complains.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39895910
@ATL74 - Thank you, and I was happy to help.
0