Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove IE 11 from windows 8.1 and go back to IE 10

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
6,643 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Is there any way to roll back IE 11 to IE 10 in Windows 8.1 I don't seem to find the update in add/remove programs.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888869
Windows 8.1 comes with IE 11, not IE 10, so you can't "go back".
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39888872
< Deleted > (Answered already.)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39889389
not the answer I wanted but ok.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39898753
It should be noted that you may use IE10 browser mode like this: http://www.sitepoint.com/ie11-browser-modes-return/
0