Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

simplify cleaning up replace function

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
excel 2010 vba
userform
textbox

The code below works ok and i'm sure can be simplified , but
If a special character(s) are inside the string.
Eventually the string will become padded with <spaces>

Example:

16oz# claw hammer ! special$ amount

becomes:

16oz<space><space>claw <space>hammer<space><space><space>special<space><space>amount

it needs to be :
16oz claw hammer special amount


Thanks
fordraiders


Dim cD As String
cD = UserForm2.TextBox33

' strip special characters first
cD = Replace(cD, "#", " ")
cD = Replace(cD, "!", " ")
cD = Replace(cD, "@", " ")
cD = Replace(cD, "$", " ")
cD = Replace(cD, "^", " ")

cD = Trim(cD)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39888864
Consider using regular expressions to perform this cleanup. Here is a tutorial:
http://www.macrostash.com/2011/10/08/simple-regular-expression-tutorial-for-excel-vba/
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39888880
Hi,

You could use
cD = Replace(Replace(cD, "   ", " "), "  ", " ")

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 400 total points
ID: 39888884
Replace with no space rather than a space, like this.

Dim cD As String
cD = UserForm2.TextBox33

' strip special characters first
cD = Replace(cD, "#", "")
cD = Replace(cD, "!", "")
cD = Replace(cD, "@", "")
cD = Replace(cD, "$", "")
cD = Replace(cD, "^", "")

cD = Trim(cD)

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 400 total points
ID: 39888885
Perhaps something like

If InStr("# ") <> 0 Or InStr(" #") <> 0 Then
    cD = Replace(cD, "#", "")
ElseIf InStr(" #  ") <> 0 Then
    cD = Replace(cD, " #", "")
End If

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1200 total points
ID: 39888921
Use Excel's version of Trim, rather than VBA's version of Trim (yes, they are different):

cD = Application.Trim(cD)

Excel's version removes "extra" spaces in the middle of a string.  VBA's version only removes leading and trailing spaces.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 39889263
patrick, Learn something new every day..
simple solution.
0