[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding SP1 to WIN 7 install

Posted on 2014-02-26
12
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
I know there is a way to add sp1 and other updates to windows 7 install files but cant remember?
0
Comment
Question by:evilzekeshoes
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TunerML earned 668 total points
ID: 39888955
I believe you are referring to what used to be known as slipstreaming back in the days of Windows XP. Here is an article that works with USB to achieve the same for Windows 7
http://www.pcworld.com/article/239634/how_to_speed_up_windows_7_installs_with_slipstrea
ming_and_usb.html

And if your already at Windows 7 Sp1 this other will assist for either ISO/DVD/USB installs.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/145343-slipstream-windows-7-sp1-into-installation-dvd-iso-file.html
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39888967
There's a utility called rt7lite (the beta version), which allows you to integrate SP1 and other things into your installation DVD. It looks like the original site of that product is down, but it is still available at softpedia:

http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/RT-Seven-Lite-Download-174061.html
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 664 total points
ID: 39889064
evilzekeshoes--If you are talking about upgrading existing installations of Win 7, there is no need to slip stream SP1.  Just download and install stand alone SP1
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-windows-7-service-pack-1

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:evilzekeshoes
ID: 39889089
what i want to do is when i do a clean install i want SP1 to be installed also. I thought you were able to copy files in the upgrade folder then they would run. but i cant remember
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39947346
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39947347
There's plenty of info here. Both rt7lite and slipstreaming works.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39947593
evilzekeshoes--
I must have missed it when you posted on Feb. 26

"what i want to do is when i do a clean install i want SP1 to be installed also"

The simplest way is to download the appropriate Win 7 SP1 (version the same as your existing installation) from here
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

burn as .iso to a DVD and use it for the clean install.  Your existing Product Key should work.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39955617
The first 3 comments are all good solutions.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39955627
Meanwhile even the original rt7lite site is back online:

http://www.rt7lite.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=49&Itemid=56
0