Solved

Processor Diff

Posted on 2014-02-26
9
408 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi Experts,

I am planning to buy laptop but bit confused to which one to buy.
One have Processor - Pentium Dual Core (3rd Gen) with 2 GB DDR3 Ram - 4.5 hours battery
& other have             - Core i3 (3rd Gen) with 4GB DDR3 Ram - 3 hours battery back up
& this one cheaper  - Celeron Dual Core (2nd Gen) with 2 GB DDR3 Ram - 6 hour battery.

In above 3 there is major difference in speed? as I use mainly Excel & eSignal trading software.

if you wish to then you can see Comparision List.

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:itjockey
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39888932
I suggest you the 2nd option with Core i3 (3rd Gen) and 4GB DDR3 Ram because in future your requirement may be increases.....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39888938
Dude but that color is white that I don't like it......& battery back up is only 3 hours... did you visited the link?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39888989
Dude you should mention about your color choice and if you are not a mobile user then battery backup is sufficient ,the processing speed is higher than other.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39889006
ok last question Core i3or Transformer
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 150 total points
ID: 39889030
core i3
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 39889183
You can answer this question yourself by visiting http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php and comparing CPUs

The Asus 1015E-CY041D Netbook (CDC/ 2GB/ 320GB/ DOS) has a Passmark CPU score of 983 (higher is better)
The Asus X200CA-KX018D Laptop (CDC/2GB/500GB/DOS) has a Passmark CPU score of 1438
The Asus Dual Core/2GB/500GB/11.6/Win 8 F200CA Laptop has a Passmark CPU score of 1618
The Asus Core i3/4GB/500GB/11.6/Dos X201E Laptop has a Passmark CPU score of 2291.  AND 4 GB of RAM.  And RAM is just as important as CPU speed.  
The transformer has a Passmark CPU score of 1071.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39889256
If you are me - if you are in my place what you will prefer?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 150 total points
ID: 39889447
You need to decide what features you want and what level of processing power you need.

For example, if you like the Transformer, Asus has models of this with Core-i3 and Core-i5 processors that have far more CPU power than anything you've listed.

And if you don't want a white notebook, then don't buy one.    You simply need to decide on what feature-set you need; then look at what alternatives will satisfy those needs, and buy the best one you can afford.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:itjockey
ID: 39891189
Thanks Guys
0