Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Querying date/time access

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a field in an access database that looks like this "05/08/1986 11:30:00 AM" and I want to query it to just get this, "05/08/1986".

How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Coaster_brook_trout
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39888923
On your form, set the format property of that textbox to "Short Date"


You can also set the format property of the field in the underlying table or in the query itself to Short Date
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 750 total points
ID: 39888931
You may use FORMAT function:

FORMAT(YourDateTime, "mm/dd/yyyy")

More info: http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/date/format.php
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 750 total points
ID: 39888939
To do this right in the query...Short Date
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39889032
Coaster_brook_trout,

Was there something we should have done to make the responses more clear?

Take a look at EE's grading guidelines here:
http://support.experts-exchange.com/customer/portal/articles/481419-what-grade-should-i-award-?b_id=44

A B grade means the solution given lacked some information or required you to do a good amount of extra work to resolve the problem. When closing the question, the asker should explain why a B grade was awarded.
0