Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

red hat package error libXfont

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Running into an issue when running yum update. On this redHat 6 server, this package is giving an error.

Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package libXfont.x86_64 0:1.4.5-2.el6 will be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libXfont = 1.4.5-2.el6 for package: libXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64
---> Package libXfont.x86_64 0:1.4.5-3.el6_5 will be an update
--> Finished Dependency Resolution
Error: Package: libXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64 (@ol6_latest)
           Requires: libXfont = 1.4.5-2.el6
           Removing: libXfont-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64 (@anaconda-RedHatEnterpriseLinux-201301301459.x86_64/6.4)
               libXfont = 1.4.5-2.el6
           Updated By: libXfont-1.4.5-3.el6_5.x86_64 (rhel-6-server-rpms)
               libXfont = 1.4.5-3.el6_5
           Available: libXfont-1.4.1-1.el6.x86_64 (rhel-6-server-rpms)
               libXfont = 1.4.1-1.el6
           Available: libXfont-1.4.1-2.el6_1.x86_64 (rhel-6-server-rpms)
               libXfont = 1.4.1-2.el6_1
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem
 You could try running: rpm -Va --nofiles --nodigest

I then run the command with --skip-broken and get this:

Setting up Install Process
Resolving Dependencies
--> Running transaction check
---> Package libXfont.x86_64 0:1.4.5-2.el6 will be updated
--> Processing Dependency: libXfont = 1.4.5-2.el6 for package: libXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64
---> Package libXfont.x86_64 0:1.4.5-3.el6_5 will be an update

Packages skipped because of dependency problems:
    libXfont-1.4.5-3.el6_5.x86_64 from rhel-6-server-rpms


Appreciate the help.
0
Comment
Question by:jcuWM
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39890938
What repos  do you have enabled? Have you try 'skin-broken'?

  yum update --skip-broken

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39890960
what happens when you do yum update libXfont-devel ?
does it show it will update libXfont also under "updating for dependencies" ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 39891240
This looks like an error in the package dependencies:
Error: Package: libXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64 (@ol6_latest)
           Requires: libXfont = 1.4.5-2.el6

The 64-bit devel package is claiming to require the 32-bit base package.
Re-install libXfont-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64 , then fetch libXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64.rpm and manually install it:
rpm -ivh --nodeps libXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64.rpm
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcuWM
ID: 39892161
Mazdajai
the results of --skip-broken are in the initial question.

Seth Simmons
It says No Packages marked for Update

Duncan Roe
I ran yum remove libXfont-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64
and it removed it:
 
I then reinstalled with no errors
yum install libXfont-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64

Running the rpm command gave me this:
 error: open of libXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64.rpm failed: No such file or directory
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893035
You actually need to fetch the rpm file from  the Red Hat repository. Or at least you have to be cd'd to the directory containing it before issuing the command. (It's not like yum in that regard). Yum may have fetched the file for you: if so then locate ibXfont-devel-1.4.5-2.el6.x86_64.rpm will tell you where it is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jcuWM
ID: 39893157
Duncan Roe - thanks for the assistance.
0