Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trouble adding printer on network

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I am having a problem adding a network printer to a Mac (Mountain Lion).

I install the drivers on the Mac. I then open System Preferences and then Print and Scan. I click the + button to add a printer. The printer I want to add is in the list as kind bonjour. I select the printer and auto select fails. In the Use field, I select "Select Printer Software...". The Printer software dialog box is display but is empty.

The auto select should be be able to identify the printer. It is not. What could cause it to not be able to identify the printer?

The printer works fine and is setup on the network properly. I have setup other identical Macs to print to this printer and auto select has work just fine. The problem seems to be specific to this Mac.
0
Comment
Question by:jerryesd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 39889087
Is this Mac on the network?  Has that been confirmed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jerryesd
ID: 39889270
Yes.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889290
I suggest to reset the printing system. Follow Apple's instructions and you have a clean cups (printing system) setup. Then re-add the printer.

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1341
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jerryesd
ID: 39891965
That was it. The printing system deeded to be reset.
0