Solved

Microsoft Server Anti-Virus Anti-Malware Protection Recommendation

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
832 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I am looking for recommendations on Windows server protection software.  I run a small number MS SQL Servers and Windows Application Servers on Amazon EC2 and on Server Farms.  I'd really prefer to standardize.  

It wouldn't be an issue, but I was running Malawarebytes anti-malware and my number one server got infected and we had to rebuild from scratch...so I am on the hunt for something more reliable that doesn't bog down the system or take a ton of maintenance.

For what it's worth we send all our email via SendGrid, and none of the servers currently handle incoming email.
0
Comment
Question by:zerogravity
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Just a personal preference, but I use ESET Endpoint Security, and Endpoint Antivirus (where I don't need the extras).

Very easy on resources and can be managed remotely.

So far, so good with this.

Again, this is a personal preference but probably one you should read up on too.

http://www.eset.com/us/business/?CMP=knc-gnb-sitelink&gclid=CL67pd2367wCFaE7Ogod_XUACA
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Agree with personal preference. Make sure what you select is paid, commercial and mainline.

I use Symantec Endpoint Protection for all my client Servers and Workstations. It works fine, does not use a lot of resource (except logs sometimes) and does not conflict with most common software in use today.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
indeed the key consideration is not the anti-malware capability only but the central mgmt, visibility of client state at single swift demand, and signature patch deployment quickness. Having multi AV in segment or machine is not really managable and going to cause even more issues in interoperability and operational cost..

However, just to sketch the thinking to have multi AV still achievable (regardless the endpoint existing AV) but still be able to achieve multi AV scan all managed by single security endpoint (not AV associated) client e.g. metascan @ http://www.opswat.com/products/metascan/client

http://www.opswat.com/products/metascan

Metascan is a server application with a local and network programming interface that allows customers to use multiple antivirus engine scanning technologies in their security architecture. Metascan packages can be delivered with a variety of fully incorporated and licensed antivirus engines to deliver fast, scalable, and reliable content scanning to protect against viruses, spyware, and other malware. The highly flexible APIs provide the customer with numerous programming options for integrating Metascan into existing or custom build security systems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zerogravity
Comment Utility
I do appreciate all the comments.  Interestingly going to the Metascan site showed that at least one anti-virus software was significantly better than the others, but they did not reveal which one.  That would be nice to know.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@zerogravity - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0