Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tools for managing a file submission workflow

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I'm at a loss for where to start on this one, so looking for ideas.

We need to have users submit files weekly.  These files would then be renamed, based on the type of file they are submitting, their location, and the week ending date and then placed into a specific directory structure on a file server.  New folders may need to be created if they don't exist (such as a folder for each month).

I'm thinking a web interface to do this, but we don't have the resources to custom build a website.  I'm guessing Sharepoint might be an option, but we don't even have a site setup yet.
0
Comment
Question by:OTAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893675
Huddle is an alternative to Sharepoint
The free Huddle for Office add-in
http://www.huddle.com/
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39902060
Why not use SharePoint.  You don't need to set up a site -- it's all in SharePoint for you.

Give it a whirl and see:  http://fasttrack.office.com

Jeff
0