?
Solved

compressed folders?

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello I have a windows vista, in the hard disk all the folder are written in blue.

I think that is becouse they are compressed.

How can decompress them?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888992
Select the Disk and right click properties and uncheck "compress content to save the disk space".

you can work with multiple folders at once also.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889010
Have a look at number 2 on this list of ways to speed up Vista
http://www.wikihow.com/Tweak-Vista
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 39889036
Thanks
0