Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't Add Space to VM Volume

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Running ESXi 5.0 and am trying to Edit Settings of a VM and extend the C partition but it is grayed out.  What do I need to do to enable this?
0
Comment
Question by:iNetSystem
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888996
1. is the disk IDE?

2. do you have any snapshots attached to the disk?

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Make sure you have NO Snapshots, and the virtual disk is not IDE, and take a full bnackup of the VM, not a snapshot before you start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39888999
Hi Andrew,

It is not IDE and yes, I have several snapshots.  If I delete 1-2 snapshots will that do it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39889015
Can you please use disk part to extend the disk.

Go to run and type diskpart ==> Then on the command prompt type list volume ==> then select volume (Volume name you want to extend) then type on extend
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 124
ID: 39889037
ALL SNAPSHOTS MUST be DELETED before RE-SIZE.

then you will be able to follow my EE Article. (it will then not be greyed out!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:iNetSystem
ID: 39889046
Andrew,

You are the man!  Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39889310
Thanks for your kind words!
0