Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows version

Posted on 2014-02-26
14
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I had a computer crash in the office yesterday, and quickly bought a replacement.  The new machine comes out of the box with Windows 8.1 and Internet Explorer 11.

I fired it up and tried to install the proprietary reservations software we use (this is a travel agency).  It won't install.

I called the company, Amadeus, to see what is the problem, and it appears that the software won't work with Windows 8.1 or IE 11.  Absolutely must be 8.0 and IE 9 or 10.

Can anybody tell me what I have to do to get this computer back to those earlier versions?  This is a mission-critical computer, so I consider this request very urgent.  I'll be watching to replies!
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie Weston
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1600 total points
ID: 39889111
As long as it isn't the basic Windows 8.1, but rather the Pro or Ultimate version, you have downgrade rights. I'm not sure though whether you can downgrade to Windows 8.0, but you can go to Windows 7 (which is what I'd prefer anyway).

You will need a Windows 7 Pro Installation DVD and the accompanying key (but it doesn't need to be yours, you can borrow it from someone), then just install Windows 7. Once that is done, you would call m$ to activate the product, for that you will need the Windows 8.1 product key, (you can extract using utilities), and they will provide you with the correct Windows 7 key. The Link below explains the procedure:

http://heresjaken.com/how-to-downgrade-windows-8-1-pro-oem-to-windows-7-pro/

If you only have the basic Windows 8.1, you will have to buy a retail copy of the OS you want to install and just install that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 39889116
You can only run IE11 in windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39889147
right click on software setup and select compatibility troubleshooter and install it and set comtiblity for that site .......
compatiblity.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39889200
Looks like I only have the "plain-old" 8.1, which seems to mean there is no hope to install a copy of Win 7.

I have a Windows 7 disk that came with the refurbished machine that crashed yesterday, complete with its activation code.  However disk say it is only for a refurbished PC.  Do you suppose I could use that, or would it be ae of time to install.  If I completely reformat the disk before beginning, would that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39889206
Compatibility fix might work, but my supplier refuses to do anything with 8.1.

C
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39889266
It depends on where you live. OEM licenses generally are only for the original PC where that license first was activated on. In some European countries though you are allowed to transfer OEM OS's to another PC. But certainly not in the America's.

You could try returning the PC to the vendor and replace it with one that includes an OS you can use.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39889327
That is a system builder copy (OEM).  Since it was previously activated the license is bound to that older machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39889440
The OEM version that came on the new machine hasn't been activated yet, at least not by me.

Does this help?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39889475
No. Those versions are pre-activated and don't need additional activation.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 39889477
If you have an unused Wndows 7 license, you can simply install Windows 7 on the new computer.

There ARE  a few "gotchas" that you have to work around ...

=> First, you need to disable Secure Boot in the BIOS.    This will, by the way, kill the ability to boot Windows 8.

=>  Now install Windows 7 ... but choose Custom install and delete all current partitions on the disk before starting.    Then just let it install.

=>  Finally, there will likely be a few "unknowns" in Device Manager after the install completes.    If you have network connectivity, do all the Windows updates (both critical and optional) and it MAY find the appropriate drivers via Windows Update.   If you don't have network connectivity, you'll first have to find the appropriate Ethernet driver, then you can do this.    It's NOT hard ... but can be a bit disconcerting if you've not done this before.    Just post here once you get to this stage and we can help you find the drivers you need.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39889518
If you do keep the PC and install another OS on it, make sure you have made recovery media or an image based backup first, so that you can bring it back to the factory setup if needed. Chances are that your software will eventually be updated to run on Windows 8.1...

A further option would be, should you have a legitimate copy of Windows 7, to install it as a VM using Oracle's VirtualBox. You could then run your IE 10 from within that VM until the software has been adapted to run on IE 11.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39889762
You've tried using the compatibility settings both for the application and for internet explorer ?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Charlie Weston
Charlie Weston earned 0 total points
ID: 39926942
After all that, I was able to return the new PC and get a new motherboard for the crashed Windows 7 computer.

No more problem.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie Weston
ID: 39952687
I finally finessed the issue by replacing the defective motherboard on the old, crashed computer, thereby preserving all old files and software compatibility.

Thanks to all for your suggestions!

C
0