Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

New HP DL380 can't load 2008R2

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi

The latest batch of new HP DL 380's I got in I can't get Windows 2008 R2 to load at all.  When using the HP Smart (dumb) deployment utility or just mounting the ISO's.  I think it is a drivers issue, but using the HP utility it is supposed to update drivers before building, but attached is the latest error message I get.

This has only occurred with the last 2 new HP DL 380's I got in.  Previously, I only had to mount the ISO through the ILO and it built without any problems.

I've also drive updating all the firmware with the latest HP SUM pack, but when running that utility it only wants to detect firmware for Linux and not Windows.

Any help is appreciated.

Tony
HPbuilderror3.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:tonyjoewalker
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889284
The quickest way to install it without really trying to fix the problem (because I think it takes more time to find out the exact problem).
Use the correct CD/DVD (burn the iso), install as a normal user would, when disk is not found, use USB stick (where you downloaded the RAID drivers), partition disk, install. After install, manually run HP SUM or PSP (which you also already downloaded to the USB stick).
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889804
You should be using the built in Intelligent Provisioning to install the OS (like SmartStart but in ROM rather than a CD. You may have to update it to deploy 2012 but 2008 has been around for ages. Worked OK for me a few weeks ago although I had to change the keyboard layout after the HP assisted install. You do have to create a logical disk using the inbuilt version of the ACU first and make sure it's less than 2TiB since ProLiants don't support UEFI/GPT booting.

Don't get me started about the 3 hours Windows Update took afterwards.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonyjoewalker
ID: 39906379
Thank you for the help.  HP Support has become completely useless.  The trick it seems is to connect the ILO to a folder with the drivers (which were very hard to find - and HP support didn't know where they were on they're own site) and connect the Windows ISO.
0