Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing an old Panasonic Dot-Matrix from a Windows 7 machine to an XP network attached computer

Posted on 2014-02-26
8
Medium Priority
?
87 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-13
I have a customer that has an old DOS program that will not run in windows 7.  So, I would like to share the Panasonic KX-p1695 printer with an XP virtual machine from the Windows 7 machine.  I have found the Windows 7 driver that works with the printer, but when trying to add "Additional Drivers" It asks for a driver location.  And I can't find a driver for XP because it is built into XP.  This is on a domain if it matters.  Oh, and the printer has to be connected to the Windows 7 machine.
0
Comment
Question by:davidgeeee
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891032
Adding XP drivers to W7 isn't really needed.  That is just to have drivers handy, if you need them for other OS's. I'm Sharing a printer between W7 and W2K, and never went near the W7 Add Drivers section.
Actually, I have it installed twice on both systems. One for Local, and one for Share. So if one system is down or Off, I just move the cable to the one I need it on.

Is the Virtual XP on the same hardware (system) as W7?

If yes, you should just be able to add the printer in XP, just like you always did. A virtual machine thinks/acts like a regular one. It has no clue it is not the only OS involved.

If no, then set the printer as Shared on W7 (might need to have EVERYONE included).
Then install the drivers on the XP, and aim it at the W7 system, like any other SHARE.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891842
1. Share the printer on the W7 host; but, make sure the PC's name and the share are short and have no spaces.
2.  In the XP VM, in a CMD prompt, type NET USE LPT1: \\PCNAME\SHARENAME /PERSISTENT:YES<enter>

If the persistant part doesn't hold, save the CMD line as a BAT file and put acopy in the STARTUP folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgeeee
ID: 39892189
This windows 7 machine is brand new and doesn't have a parallel port so I added a parallel card and it assigns the port to LPT3:  does that matter?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39892325
No; but, in the VM you either need the same device in the device manager or to use the NET USE command I posted earlier.  NET USE, BTW, will let you redirect almost any DOS device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidgeeee
ID: 39913207
Have not had a chance to go onsite to try suggests.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 41594389
Thank you much.     : )
0