?
Solved

Screen scraper - getting data out of web pages and into spreadsheets

Posted on 2014-02-26
7
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi,

I'm trying to find a way to extract multiple addresses from attached yellowpage (example) to Excel spreadsheet.
The challenge I'm facing is, I need to get these addresses from 100+ pages, and there is no 'View All' option on the site.
I need to put all of these business names and addresses in Excel spreadsheet format.
Do you know any way to do this without copying & pasting 1000+ times?

Thanks!
Yellowpage.docx
0
Comment
Question by:iamnamja
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39891055
Do you know any programming language?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39892730
My approach might be to view and save the underlying HTML to a text document.  Then, there are many text editors or screen scrapers that could search by the element's tag.

Curious, how do you plan to address the data owner's copyrights?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39903453
Ping to the author, asking for any update or closure.

dvz
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39903503
Pretty sure I mentioned using an excel macro and then pasted a link. Well I'm sure you can search for "address on website to excel macro" yourself
0
 

Author Comment

by:iamnamja
ID: 39910266
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

I believe my question was not fully explained correctly because I see none of the answers address my question. I cannot accept any of the answers as solution because they didn't provide any actual solutions.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1500 total points
ID: 39909929
Okay, what if we tell you that in our collective, professional opinion, your stated goal cannot be done as stated.  With the criteria that there are "hundreds of pages", instead of one long scrollable region, something has to advance the focus from one URL to the next -- robot or spider fashion.

Any workaround would require some repetitive process, not necessarily a manual "cut and paste" as stated.  To my earlier comment, you or your code would have to examine the source code (Firefox is rt clk | view page source).  Locate the HTML tag that wraps the desired field string.

With programming, this step and capture could be automated, as Aaron suggested.  In line with padas' administrative comment above, the following link is offered as a suggestion that demonstrates several techniques of extracting HTML data by means of Excel:  http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa203721%28v=office.11%29.aspx

My regrets if I have still failed to meet your expectations -- but at least I wanted to make the extra effort to help you find your answer.
0