Solved

SCCM 2012 Reports Problem

Posted on 2014-02-26
10
2,544 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi guys,

I am having problem with SCCM reports on my UAT enviroment, on my production it works fine.

When I go into Monitoring > Reporting > Reports - On all the reports I get an error message:

An error has occurred during report processing. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.ReportProcessing.ProcessingAbortedException: An error has occurred during report processing. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.ReportProcessing.ReportProcessingException: Cannot impersonate user for data source 'AutoGen__5C6358F2_4BB6_4a1b_A16E_8D96795D8602_'. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.LogonFailedException: Log on failed. Ensure the user name and password are correct. ---> System.Exception: For more information about this error navigate to the report server on the local server machine, or enable remote errors

-------------------------------
Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.ManagementProvider.SmsException
An error has occurred during report processing.


Stack Trace:
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.SrsReporting.ParameterPresenter.GetParameters()
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.SrsReporting.ParameterPresenter.LoadParameters(IReport report, Collection`1 navigationParameters, IResultObject resultObject)
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.SrsReporting.ReportViewerPresenter.Worker_DoWork(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
   at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.OnDoWork(DoWorkEventArgs e)
   at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.WorkerThreadStart(Object argument)

-------------------------------

System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapException
An error has occurred during report processing. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.ReportProcessing.ProcessingAbortedException: An error has occurred during report processing. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.ReportProcessing.ReportProcessingException: Cannot impersonate user for data source 'AutoGen__5C6358F2_4BB6_4a1b_A16E_8D96795D8602_'. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.LogonFailedException: Log on failed. Ensure the user name and password are correct. ---> System.Exception: For more information about this error navigate to the report server on the local server machine, or enable remote errors


Stack Trace:
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.SrsReporting.ParameterPresenter.GetParameters()
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.SrsReporting.ParameterPresenter.LoadParameters(IReport report, Collection`1 navigationParameters, IResultObject resultObject)
   at Microsoft.ConfigurationManagement.AdminConsole.SrsReporting.ReportViewerPresenter.Worker_DoWork(Object sender, DoWorkEventArgs e)
   at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.OnDoWork(DoWorkEventArgs e)
   at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.WorkerThreadStart(Object argument)

-------------------------------

Please Help
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 500 total points
ID: 39891118
Check out your Accounts which your using for the reports. It seems that the user or Password is not correct. Also check your Reporting User Service Accounts
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39891121
Check your user accounts and your runas user accounts

Cannot impersonate user for data source 'AutoGen__5C6358F2_4BB6_4a1b_A16E_8D96795D8602_'. ---> Microsoft.ReportingServices.Diagnostics.Utilities.LogonFailedException: Log on failed. Ensure the user name and password are correct. ---> System.Exception: For more
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39891305
I am logged in using an administrators account, I am in the SCCM-Admin group on AD, where are the group configurations on AD?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39891308
sorry guys, I am completely new to SCCM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39891337
I found it ( the security settings ) and its completely the same as my production, I still cant fathom why its not working?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39891588
I have noticed when I right click an report and click on edit I am prompted to log in,

log in
this isn't the case in my production environment
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 39891783
Check out the reporting Service configuration...maybe some screenhots
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39894366
I was thinking of running reg compare with my production environment as it is the same setup, any one know what hives the registry configs are for sccm 2012?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39894906
sorted ! the service account was not part of the sql admin group!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39894911
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kay07949's comment #a39894906

for the following reason:

The service account was not part of the SQL admin group
0