Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In Outlook 2010, by looking at someone's calender, how can i determine if someone has a meeting?

Posted on 2014-02-26
2
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
I always try to set up meetings, but in looking at people's calendar sometime, it shows that they are busy. However, what I find is that some people that I try to invite to a meeting are really not, and just sitting at there desk. They might be busy with other tasks and just block there time slot so no one can send them meeting invites just for the heck of it. That is the culture here at my work. However, I cannot determine if they have meetings or not, or just blocking there schedule, and it is inappropriate to ask them. In looking at the screenshot, is there a way that i can determine the block they have set for busy, is busy for a meeting? In looking at the screenshot, the one marked "Vince Interview", that is my calendar so I can see what's going on. I want to know where I have the arrow pointed, if there is a way to tell if this is just set for an appointment, or if it really is a meeting. Of course I can always ask the individual for permission to view his/her calendar, but that would be inappropriate.
Untitled.png
0
Comment
Question by:5itface
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39889295
Hello,

No, there is no way to tell if that person has a legitimate meeting or they just created an appointment to block out the time. I assume if they blocked out the time, they don't want someone to invite them to a meeting during that time.

-JJ
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889455
If you have full read permissions on their calendar you can view what they wrote in the details fairly easily, but by default all users only have what is referred to as free/busy permission, which only shows the times a person is available. You can grant yourself permission to view the calendar details if you are an Exchange Admin, but otherwise you have to have that user grant the permission to you to see any of their calendar details.
0