[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 print server - pooling printers

Posted on 2014-02-26
3
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
How do I pool printers in Windows 2008 AD?
0
Comment
Question by:mharmon7777
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ZabagaR earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889586
From your print server, inside printer management, select the both printers (do one at a time), right click and choose "properties". Go to the ports tab. check the box "enable printer pooling". Then on each printer, select the other port(s) you want to send the jobs to. I'll add a screenshot. In the screenshot, i'm setting this oki printer to potentially print to 2 different physical printers...say one is on 192.168.1.10 and another on 192.168.1.12
pool.JPG
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 39964669
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0