[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Datatable to Dataset

Posted on 2014-02-26
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
How can I read from my datatable make it into a dataset.
private object ReadToEnd(string filePath)
        {
            
                string path = Server.MapPath("~/UploadFiles/" + ["fileName"] + ".CSV");
                DataTable dtDataSource = new DataTable();
                string[] fileContent = File.ReadAllLines(path);
                if (fileContent.Count() > 0)
                {
                    //Create data table columns
                    string[] columns = fileContent[0].Split(',');
                    for (int i = 0; i < columns.Count(); i++)
                    {
                        dtDataSource.Columns.Add(columns[i]);
                    }
                    //Add row data
                    for (int i = 1; i < fileContent.Count(); i++)
                    {
                        string[] rowData = fileContent[i].Split(',');
                        dtDataSource.Rows.Add(rowData);
                    }
                }
                return dtDataSource;
            
        }

Open in new window



 gv_GridView.DataSource = (DataTable)ReadToEnd(Request.QueryString["fileName"] + ".CSV");
                gv_GridView.DataBind();
                lbl_ErrorMsg.Visible = false;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Seven price
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:SStory
SStory earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889424
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ss7fbaez%28v=vs.110%29.aspx

DataSets contain DataTables
You use a DataAdapter to do it. Read the link above for more info.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 39889531
ok but the reason is I want to take what I have and send it to a database.

  private static DataTable GetDataTabletFromCSVFile(string csv_file_path)
        {
            DataTable csvData = new DataTable();
            try
            {
              using(TextFieldParser csvReader = new TextFieldParser(csv_file_path))
                 {
                    csvReader.SetDelimiters(new string[] { "," });
                    csvReader.HasFieldsEnclosedInQuotes = true;
                    string[] colFields = csvReader.ReadFields();
                    foreach (string column in colFields)
                    {
                        DataColumn datecolumn = new DataColumn(column);
                        datecolumn.AllowDBNull = true;
                        csvData.Columns.Add(datecolumn);
                    }
                    while (!csvReader.EndOfData)
                    {
                        string[] fieldData = csvReader.ReadFields();
                        //Making empty value as null
                        for (int i = 0; i < fieldData.Length; i++)
                        {
                            if (fieldData[i] == "")
                            {
                                fieldData[i] = null;
                            }
                        }
                        csvData.Rows.Add(fieldData);
                    }
                }
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
            }
            return csvData;
        }
      }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889966
Use the same method on the DataTable that you use on a DataSet.

If you update your DataSet with the Update method, also use the Update method on the DataTable.

A DataSet is an object used to create relation between tables. If you do not have relations, you do not need a DataSet.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Seven price
ID: 39890232
tks
0