Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Administrator priveledges not saved

Posted on 2014-02-26
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Even though my Control Panel- User Account shows as Administrator, I frequently get pop-ups telling me that Administrator privileges are needed to  open or change various programs.
Normally, just clicking Continue will result in the program opening, it now prevented me from removing a program.
I was attempting to remove a program through Control Panel, the program's uninstall started but then stopped with a window alerting that a system Administrator would have to do the uninstall.
What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:TimLaL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 39889464
As I read your Q, you would like to avoid the elevated prompts.
afaik these promps are standard these days, to protect you from yourself MS ask whether you want to do an admin task, when you are logged in with local admin powers.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691(v=WS.10).aspx#BKMK_S3
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39889504
That is standard on modern Windows ... admin tasks must be approved by the administrator (you), preventing rogue programs from running automatically/without permission.

If you are logged in as an administrator user, then it should allow you to proceed with an uninstall, but you must approve the action within 90 seconds or it will cancel the operation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 39889654
Thanks.
I attempted to remove the old program again and watched to see what the popup window actually said:  2 items:
a)  The uninstall couldn't find a specific file to allow it to proceed.
b)  That administrator privileges were required.  - However, no "continue" button was presented.
So, what I did was:
1)  Windows Explorer - Program Files (x86) - deleted the offending program subdirectory  (Corel - Corel Paintshop PRO X3).
2)   Control Panel - Add/ Remove - located the program and allowed Windows to remove it from the list.
I know that this doesn't remove any registry hooks, but at least it's now off the list of programs.
Comments?
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889667
The uninstall files were probably simply corrupt.  If it were a "no-name" application, I might have considered it a "rogue", without the requisite uninstall info for a Windows application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 39897627
I still find it interesting that even though I log in with my username, which Control Panel shows as "administrator" privileges, I still get blocked from viewing some files.
Thanks for the help!
0