?
Solved

Dell Server Memory Swap

Posted on 2014-02-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,150 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have two Dell servers (R710 and R610) that I'm trying to swap the memory in.  The R610 is now out of warranty and has died.  Rather than replace the broken pieces, I would rather condense the workloads and put the R610's memory into the R710.  The R610's RAM is labeled "2GB PC3L  1Rx8    10600E-9-10-D0".  The R710's RAM is labeled "2GB PC3   2Rx8    8500E-07-10-E1".  Are these two types of RAM compatible?  I have enough slots open in the R710 to do the swap.  I just need to know if the sticks are compatible.
0
Comment
Question by:marrj
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39889417
That's ultimately going to be decided by the BIOS, I can tell you however 1Rx8 is memory on one side of the stick while 2Rx8 has the memory on both sides, and a quick check has your PC3L memory listed as compatible for your R710.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889449
Both are DDR3 sticks.
PC3-10600E is at 1333MHz
PC3-8500E is at 1066MHz

You should be able to mix them together.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 39889592
They should be fine.  All RAM will run at the 1066 speeds (or their supported speed, according to your configuration).  Make a note of the population rules for the R710:

Page 30:
http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pedge/en/server-poweredge-r710-tech-guidebook.pdf

Page 129:
ftp://ftp.dell.com/Manuals/all-products/esuprt_ser_stor_net/esuprt_poweredge/poweredge-r710_Owner%27s%20Manual_en-us.pdf
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39889839
Had to chuckle about the explanation that 1R has memory on one side and 2R has memory on both. What about 4R - memory on all 4 sides? HP even have 3 rank DIMMs.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 39889844
Ha ha ... hadn't noticed :)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39889851
What? Never heard of pyramid RAM? It's made by the Egyptians...
0