[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Value from dynamically poulate Dropdownlist

Posted on 2014-02-26
10
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have 2 DropDown lists on a page showing departments and positions.  When a user changes a department in the dropdown the other should populate with the positions available in that Dept.
I found a bit of code and altered it to do my job
        $("#ddlDept").change(function() {
             if ($("#ddlDept").val() != "-1") {
                 var deptid = $(this).val();
                 var posid = $("#ddlPosition").val();
                 $.getJSON("/Details/GetPositionByDept", { selectedDeptID: deptid },
                        function(dropdowndata) {
                            var select = $("#ddlPosition");
                            select.empty();
                            select.append($('<option/>', { value: 0, text: "Select Position" }));
                            $.each(dropdowndata, function(index, itemData) {
                                select.append($('<option/>', {
                                    value: itemData.valueOf,
                                    text: itemData.Text
                                }));

Open in new window

and it populates great but what I want is it will select the position which has the same value as posid.

I have tried $("#ddlPosition").val(posid); but it does nothing>
also wrote a function for catching the value of the ddlPosition onChange
  $("#ddlPosition").change(function() {
         alert($("#ddlPosition").val());
     });

Open in new window

but it returns [object HTMLOptionElement]
0
Comment
Question by:Niall292
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39889688
You need to get the value of the selected option, not the value of the dropdown itself:

var posid = $(":selected", "#ddlPosition").val();
...
$("#ddlPosition").val(posid);

Open in new window

This will only work if the selected option is still available after your JSON request
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39889707
Can you provide some sample data and the rest of your code.

In the meantime, I have had good success using http://www.appelsiini.net/projects/chained for multiple selects.

The way it works is you send all of your data to the browser at once and set the class of the 2nd option group to match the value of the first.  When you select the first group, the 2nd only shows classes that match the first.
<select id="mark" name="mark">
  <option value="">--</option>
  <option value="bmw">BMW</option>
  <option value="audi">Audi</option>
</select>
<select id="series" name="series">
  <option value="">--</option>
  <option value="series-3" class="bmw">3 series</option>
  <option value="series-5" class="bmw">5 series</option>
  <option value="series-6" class="bmw">6 series</option>
  <option value="a3" class="audi">A3</option>
  <option value="a4" class="audi">A4</option>
  <option value="a5" class="audi">A5</option>
</select>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 39889970
Chris,
that works great for that part and Thank you
The reason I was trying to check if that works is because I want to set the selected value

Would this work then
$(":selected", "#ddlPosition").val(posid);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39890011
If you want to set the selected value of the second dropdown, just use the code you already have:

$("#ddlPosition").val(posid);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 39890050
Chris,
I tried that and it did nothing. I tried it in a few places this is the last one

 <script type="text/javascript">
     $(document).ready(function() {
         $("#ddlDept").change(function() {
             if ($("#ddlDept").val() != "-1") {
                 var deptid = $(this).val();
                 var posid = $(":selected", "#ddlPosition").val();
                 $.getJSON("/Details/GetPositionByDept", { selectedDeptID: deptid },
                        function(dropdowndata) {
                            var select = $("#ddlPosition");
                            select.empty();
                            select.append($('<option/>', { value: 0, text: "Select Position" }));
                            $.each(dropdowndata, function(index, itemData) {
                                select.append($('<option/>', {
                                    value: itemData.valueOf,
                                    text: itemData.Text
                                }));
                            });
                        });
                        
             };
         });
     });
     $("#ddlPosition").val(posid);
 </script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 39890401
Chris,
Your answer was right although I haven't got it going 100% yet but I noticed the biggest part of my problems were coming from
value: itemData.valueOf,
   text: itemData.Text

When I checked my code the itemData.valueOf should have been itemData.Value
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 39890405
Thanks that worked great.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39890407
OK. It needs to go after the $.each() block, but like I said - it will only work if the value still exists in the #ddlPosition dropdown after you've rebuilt it

 <script type="text/javascript">
     $(document).ready(function() {
         $("#ddlDept").change(function() {
             if ($("#ddlDept").val() != "-1") {
                 var deptid = $(this).val();
                 var posid = $(":selected", "#ddlPosition").val();
                 $.getJSON("/Details/GetPositionByDept", { selectedDeptID: deptid },
                        function(dropdowndata) {
                            var select = $("#ddlPosition");
                            select.empty();
                            select.append($('<option/>', { value: 0, text: "Select Position" }));
                            $.each(dropdowndata, function(index, itemData) {
                                select.append($('<option/>', {
                                    value: itemData.valueOf,
                                    text: itemData.Text
                                }));
                            });

                            $("#ddlPosition").val(posid);

                        });
             };
         });
     });
 </script>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39890410
Ahhh. Looks like we cross-posted :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niall292
ID: 39891499
By the way your last comment about moving the $("#ddlPosition").val(posid); worked great

Thanks again
0